Australian Art

ADOLFAS LAURYNAS

`Metamorphosis` oil on canvas
`Metamorphosis` oil on canvas

AKA: Adolis

Born: 1963 Lithuania
  • Drawings
  • Painter
  • Established
`Towards the Light` oil on can
`Towards the Light` oil on can

Born on 24 September 24, 1963 in Lithuania. Graduated from Vilnius Art Academy in 1995 majiring in painting after studying at J. Naujalis Secondary School in Kaunas. From 1995-2000 he was working as an animation artist at International Animation Studio "Vosinta" in Vilnius. He has created backgrounds for animated films "The captain sponge", "Dawdle", "The girl with matches" as well as advertisments for TV shows. In the year 2000 Adolis moved to live to a remote village, where he finds his inspiration for his fascinating drawings, paintings and sculptures. While having a close connection with surrounding nature and with himself, he has developed his new visual style in painting. New works are based on his childhood memories and intuitive subconscious visions, where he uses fine surrealistic elements interpenetrated with bursting out fantasy. Since the year 2000 Adolis has been participating in major art exhibitions and art events in Lithuania and abroad.
`Friendship` oil on canvas 200
`Friendship` oil on canvas 200


Opinions

There are no opinions yet. Be the first to add your wisdom!






Tin roof


All text and images © Australian-Art-Gallery.com 2004-2019