Australian Art

BEN HALL



AKA: John Hall

Born: 1935 Dubbo, NSW.
  • Established


SELECTED BIOGRAPHY
1935 Born Dubbo, NSW.
1954-59 Studied Architecture, Sydney University.
Studied Art under Roland Waklin and Lloyd Rees.
1961-63 Study Tour of Europe.
Sculpture Course, Central School of Art, London.
1963 Taught Design, Faculty of Architecture, Sydney University.
Made Baroque Musical Instruments, Played Throughout the World, Included in the Powerhouse Museum Collection and in Collections of Most Australian Conservatoriums.


SOLO EXHIBITIONS
1963 Barry Stern Gallery, Sydney.
1965 Sydney University Gallery.
1982 Market Row Gallery, Sydney.
1983 Orange Regional Gallery.
1988 Groundlines, Access Gallery, Sydney.
1989 Ground Colour, Access Gallery, Sydney.
1990 Ground Plans, Access Gallery, Sydney.
1991 The Wheat Belt, Access Gallery, Sydney.
1992 Coloured Lines, Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney.
1994 Space and the Wall, Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney.
1996 Landlines, Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney.
1999 Ochre Country, Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney.
2000 Western Measures, Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney.
2003 Ground Spaces, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney.
New England Regional Art Museum, Armidale, NSW.

SELECTED MIXED EXHIBITIONS
1954/59 Various Group Shows in and around Sydney.
1960 Terry Clune Gallery, Sydney.
1961 Terry Clune Gallery, Sydney.
1967 Royal Aeronautical Society Art Prize (Acquired), Canberra.
1990 Australian Contemporary Art Fair•2, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne.
1990-00 Birthday/Survey Exhibition, Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney.
1993 New Art Eight, Exhibition and Book Launch, Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney.
1994 Images 2, Exhibition and Book Launch, Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney.
Australian Contemporary Art Fair•4, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne.
1995 Ironsides, Exhibition/Auction for New England Regional Art Museum, The Powerhouse Museum.
2002 1st Birthday Show, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney.
2003 Three Colours - Blue, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney.
2004 Three Colours - White, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney.

REPRODUCED/PUBLISHED
1981 Spiral Vision by Reinis Zusters.
1990 Artists & Galleries of Australia, Max Germaine, Craftsman House.
Exhibition Commentary, Art & Australia (Winter) Vol.27 No.4, p612.
1993 New Art Eight, Profiles in Contemporary Australian Art, Nevill Drury, Craftsman House.
1994 Exhibition Commentary, Art & Australia (Winter) Vol.31 No.4, p531.
Images 2: Contemporary Australian Painting, Nevill Drury, Craftsman House.
1995 Who's Who of Australian Visual Artists, DW Thorpe (in association with NAVA).
1997 Article, Good Weekend, Stuart Kennedy, SMH, April 3.

REPRESENTED
Royal Aeronautical Society Collection, Canberra; Artbank; Sydney University Collection; Woollahra Council, Sydney; IBM Australia; AMP Ltd, Sydney; Park Hyatt Hotel, Melbourne; Itoki Building, Ginza, Tokyo, Japan; corporate and private collections and commissions in Australia and UK.

Opinions

There are no opinions yet. Be the first to add your wisdom!






Wills for Ireland


All text and images © Australian-Art-Gallery.com 2004-2019