Australian Art

BENJAMIN WERNER

Demolition #7 (Diffusion), Oil
Demolition #7 (Diffusion), Oil

AKA: Ben Werner

Born: 1975 Brisbane
  • Abstract
  • Contemporary
  • Impressionist
  • Landscape
  • Painter
Exasperation, Oil on canvas, 2
Exasperation, Oil on canvas, 2

Werner’s interest in the possibility of experiences of the sublime in the everyday, contemporary world often lead him to subjects that are fleeting and evasive. In these paintings he references particular moments, specific places, and yet the treatment of those depictions is by contrast, evasive of such particularities. Instead we are offered a version of numen, of refracted light, or perhaps nothing more than simple fields of colour.
Demolition #8 (Reflection), Oi
Demolition #8 (Reflection), Oi

Education
2004 Bachelor of Fine Art, Honours (2A), Painting Major,
Queensland College of Art, Griffith University

2003 Bachelor of Fine Art, Painting Major
Queensland College of Art, Griffith University

2001 Diploma of Visual Arts, New Media and Illustration
Southbank Institute of Tafe


Solo Exhibitions
2003 Urban Isolation, Urban Grind Art Space, West End, Brisbane

2003 Into The Sublime, QCA, Webb Centre, Brisbane


Group Exhibitions
2004 Thiess Art Prize, Dell Gallery, Southbank, Brisbane

2004 Beyond, Fine Art Honours Graduate Exhibition, Qld College of Art, Griffith University - Southbank, Brisbane

2004 Casuarina Ocean Festival Exhibition, Casuarina Beach Resort
Gallery, Casuarina Beach, Northern NSW

2004 National Tertiary Art Prize, Hobart University, Tasmania

2004 National Tertiary Art Prize, QCA, Project Gallery, Brisbane

2004 Abused Childs Trust Exhibition, Riverside Centre, Brisbane

2004 Artscape 2004, Rotary International, Padua College, Brisbane

2004 No Emergency, QCA Fine Art Honours and MVA, Metro Arts, Brisbane

2004 More Than Beautiful, Deep Space Exploration, Soapbox Gallery, Fortitude Valley, Brisbane

2003 Counterbalance, Graduate Exhibition, Qld College of Art,
Griffith University Southbank, Brisbane

2003 Casuarina Ocean Festival Exhibition, Casuarina Beach Resort
Gallery, Casuarina Beach, Northern NSW

2003 Fresh Stuff, Graduate Auction, Qld College of Art, Griffith University
Southbank, Brisbane

2002 A Creative Journey, Graduate Exhibition, Southbank Tafe,
Hands on Art, Southbank, Brisbane


Awards
2004 Finalist, Thiess Art Prize 2004, Brisbane

2004 Winner, People’s Choice Award (Qld), National Tertiary Art Prize

2001 Winner, Southbank Tafe, Open Day Brochure Design Competition, Tafe Queensland


Catalogues and other published works
2004 Beyond, Fine Art Honours Graduate Exhibition Catalogue, Qld College of Art, Griffith University - Southbank, Brisbane

2004 Brisneyland, CD ROM and Magazine, Arts Qld, Brisbane

2003 Counterbalance, Graduate Exhibition Catalogue, Qld College of Art, Griffith University - Southbank, Brisbane

2002 The Lark, Theatre Catalogue, Brisbane Atrs Theatre, Brisbane

2001 Random Magazine issue 4, “My Boy Noid”, Arts Council of Australia


Opinions

There are no opinions yet. Be the first to add your wisdom!






Top 3 Walking Tracks
All text and images © Australian-Art-Gallery.com 2004-2019