Australian Art

BRIAN LEVERTON

Beautiful Eagle & Chick
Beautiful Eagle & Chick

AKA: Brian L Art or brianlart

Born: 1-0 Cornwall UK
  • Drawings
  • Figurative
  • Landscape
  • Mixed Media
  • Painter
  • Portrait
  • Realist
  • Still Life
  • Water Colour
Magnificent Artists Pool
Magnificent Artists Pool

Born in Cornwall in 1945, he showed an interest in art from an early age, following his Grandfather around Europe painting and sketching until he earned a scholarship to the Redruth school of arts. Over those 4 years he won many awards, widening his range of media, depth of experience and understanding of the arts. During the late 60s and early 70s Brian delivered boats throughout the Mediterranean enabling him to attend many art workshops primarily in the artistically inspired cities of France and Italy.
In 1975 Brian set of for 2years in Asia working, and studying martial arts and gathering material for his art. Asia deeply influenced his use of colour and sense of essence.
In the late 70s Brian dragged his Cornwall-loving family to Australia to "see what he could see" and immediately fell in love with animals and beautiful landscape. While he has always been enamoured of landscapes of landscapes and nature, the Australian wildlife and environment gave him new enthusiasm to paint in his style of realism.
Since then Brian has explored Australia extensively from Darwin to Tasmania and spends moths at a time in the bush sketching and photographing.
At other times he attends workshops always interested in new techniques, styles and ideas. He is a multiple award wining artist and is totally committed to his art.
Beautiful Hummingbird
Beautiful Hummingbird

Painting 3rd in American Art Awards 2014.
Rotary Club of Bargara art awards 1st cat2 paint 28-8-04.
Gin Gin A>P>I Society Inc art awards any medium any subject 2nd 2005.
Gin Gin & District Fine Arts Society highly commended paint 2003.
Gin Gin A>P>I> Society inc Fine arts awards open paint 1st 2007.
Mt Perry Fine Arts Exhibition 2nd open portrait graphite 2006.
Gin Gin & District Fine Arts Society 1st Pastel & Graphite 2007.
Bundaberg Regional Show Fine arts open division painting any subject any medium 2nd open division 2003.
Gin Gin A>P>I Society inc Art awards 1st open graphite & grand Champion open graphite. And 2nd any medium open Portrait 2006.
Redruth School of arts BA hons 1966


Opinions

There are no opinions yet. Be the first to add your wisdom!






What is an Enduring
All text and images © Australian-Art-Gallery.com 2004-2019