Australian Art

FUNDIKIRA KIPPAYA



AKA: Fundi Kippaya

Born: 1960 Tanzania
  • Abstract
  • Figurative
  • Mixed Media


Born 1st of January, 1960 at Tabora, Tanzania (East Africa)
Migrated to Australia, 1990, lived in Sydney and Melbourne.
Works fulltime in information technology industry.
Studies (Studio Art workshops), & travels

Tanzanian born and bred Fundikira Kippaya was drawing before he started school, he never had an opportunity to pursue formal art training, until a year ago Fundikira met art teacher Annette Pringle who works with him as a mentor. Fundikira works full time as an IT professional nevertheless he finds time to passionately paint. His dream is to paint full time one day.
Fundi's fascination with people and history has fuelled a compulsion to present a bold and emotive view of his world on canvass.
Although in Australia since 1990, Fundi's influence is unmistakably African. His warm, strong tonal hues and abstract representation of people and land are vibrant and fresh, and speak of his sense of people and places.
Fundi's inspiration is drawn from his past memories and present day to day experiences.

Education:
1994 Diploma Business Computing
1988 Diploma Business Administration

2003-04 On Mentorship program under a Mixed Media artist/teacher Annette Pringle, Studying composition mix media and colour theory, Sydney.

2001-02 Travelled to South Africa, Zimbabwe, Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Painted and studied life drawing.

1999-00 Community Television Studio volunteer in Redfern, Sydney.

1997-98 Travel to North Korea, Japan, U.S.A, UK, Germany, France and Italy.

1996 Studied Computer Multimedia.

1990-92 Travelled to India and Australia.

1986- 87 Travelled to Egypt, and the Middle East
Lived and worked in Italy & France.

1994 Screen printing (workshop), university NSW, Sydney.

1992 Printmaking, WEA College Sydney


Selected group exhibitions
2004 August, Edge 5 - Global Gallery, Paddington Sydney.

Private Collections:
Australia: (Sydney Melbourne), America: New York, Los Angeles, Japan: (Nagasaki) Africa: (Dar es salaam, Harare, Johanesburg, Mwanza, Arusha,)

Other Art:
Digital Video production
Electronic Music production



Opinions

There are no opinions yet. Be the first to add your wisdom!






Free Will


All text and images © Australian-Art-Gallery.com 2004-2019