Australian Art

HENRY VERNON BATEMAN

At An Exhibition
At An Exhibition

AKA: Henry Bateman

Born: 1950 Melbourne Vistoria

Died: not
  • Abstract
  • Digital
  • Photographer
  • Established
Black Balloons
Black Balloons

A painter gone digital.
Hotel
Hotel

Solo Exhibitions
2008 Through Australian Eyes, OW Creative Gallery, Manila, Philippines
2008 Painting with Light, Ricco Renzo Galleries, Makati City, Philippines
2007 Altered States II, The Photospace Gallery, Australian National University,Canberra, Australia
2002 Perth Streets for Florence Walls Impressions Gallery, Perth, WA
1985 Hung Up on a Wall Launching Pad Gallery, Perth, WA
1984 Eleven in Eight Octagon Theatre, Perth, WA

Group Exhibitions
2004 Altered States The Old Bakery on Eighth Gallery, Perth, WA
2003 3 Boys Legacy Art Expo (Featured Artist), Cottesloe, WA
Iris Portrait award (Finalist) Photography Gallery of WA
2002 City of Perth Photographic Cultural Award (Finalist) Perth, WA
Digital Image Gallery Los Angeles, USA
Ulrick Schubert Photographic Art Award (Finalist) Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Qld
2001 Digital Image Gallery Los Angeles, USA
Guest Artist Museum of Computer Art Web Gallery, New York, USA
1995 I Know Nothing about Art but I Know What I Like Vancouver Arts Centre, Albany, WA
1986 Vancouver Arts Centre, Albany, WA
1985 The Maltings, Perth, WA
1984 Faber-Castell Art Prize (Finalist) Boronia Art Gallery, Sydney, NSW

Commissions
2005 Stage Design “And a Nightingale Sang” Graduate Dramatic Society, Perth, WA
Poster “And a Nightingale Sang” Graduate Dramatic Society, Perth, WA
Invitation “Suspend” Old Bakery on Eighth Gallery, WA
2004 Invitation “A Touch of Glass 2004” Old Bakery on Eighth Gallery
Invitation “Teapots 2004” Old Bakery on Eighth Gallery WA
Scenic Artist “Blood Brothers” Graduate Dramatic Society WA
2000 Carved painting Centrelink Call Centre, Rivervale, WA
1985 Mural Basement Wine Bar, Perth, WA

Selected Stage Set Designs
1993 What’s Up Pussycat Dymesbury Lodge, Albany, WA
Butterflies Are Free Dymesbury Lodge, Albany WA
1991 Gulliver Goes South Albany Town Theatre, Albany, WA
1990 Jack & the Circus Albany Town Theatre, Albany WA
1984 The Hostage Dolphin Theatre, Perth, WA
1983 Son of Man Octagon Theatre, Perth, WA
1982 Dance of Death Pit Theatre, Perth, WA
Canterbury Tales Dolphin Theatre, Perth, WA
The Plough and the Stars Dolphin Theatre, Perth, WA
The Glass Menagerie Dolphin Theatre, Perth, WA
1981 The Glass Menagerie Dolphin Theatre, Perth, WA
Wizard of Oz Dolphin Theatre, Perth, WA
Butterflies are Free St George’s Hall, Perth, WA

Selected Stage Lighting Designs
1990 Sheik Rattle‘n Roll Albany Town Theatre, Albany, WA
1989 Unmasked Coco Youth Theatre, Albany, WA
1984 Noye’s Fludde York Winter Festival, York, WA
Le Minotaure Dolphin Theatre, Perth, WA
L’ Apollon De Bellac Dolphin Theatre, Perth, WA
1983 Son of Man Octagon Theatre, Perth WA
1982 The Gondoliers His Majesties Theatre, Perth, WA
1981 Ring Round the Moon St George’s Hall, Perth, WA
1978 Summer Dances Octagon Theatre, Perth, WA
Bokhara Dolphin Theatre, Perth, WA
Tancredi and Clorinda Dolphin Theatre, Perth, WA
Don Juan Dolphin Theatre, Perth, WA
1977 Set Point, Love Match Canberra Theatre Centre, Canberra, ACT

Selected Publications
Art Evolved – , November 2002
The Italian job – Deborah Spittle, Guardian Express 8/10/2002 p15
Bateman Clicks Abroad – West Australian 9/10/2002
Pot of Gold at the end of the rainbow – Mel Moffat, Arts West March, April 1995 p 18 & 19 and Skywest in flight magazine Destinations May-June 1995 p4 & 5
Theatresports now in its second season – The West Australian 4/5/1987 p41
Nude Poster Starts Row – Shaun Menegola, The West Australian 21/6/1985
After The Ball – Murray Mason, The West Australian 15/3/1984 p51
Henry’s First Major Exhibition – Community Express WA 27/3/1984 p4
Play ends in stunned silence – Leslie Anderson, Sunday Times 8/5/1983 p71
Romp around the battle of the sexes – Peter Kemeny, The West Australian 1982
Glitter in the Glass Menagerie – Peter Kemeny, The West Australian 1981


Collections
Public & Private Collections in Australia and private collections in The Philippines, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Sth Korea & USA

Opinions

There are no opinions yet. Be the first to add your wisdom!






Artist Page for Sand
All text and images © Australian-Art-Gallery.com 2004-2019