Australian Art

JANNE KEARNEY

Bodywork
Bodywork

AKA: Jannne Kearney

Born: 1962 Geelong
  • Painter


Predominately a figurative and portrait painter, best known for her series of paintings of tattooed people and at opposite ends of society a series elderly citizens.

Kearneys paintings ask the viewer to disregard preconceived perceptions of people, society and at times reality. Each painting invites you to contemplate, reflect, and reminisce, they often evoke profound thoughts, emotions and humor.



Opinions

There are no opinions yet. Be the first to add your wisdom!






TourBuilder For Golf
All text and images © Australian-Art-Gallery.com 2004-2019