Australian Art

JESPER ANDERSEN

Old Noarlunga, South Australia
Old Noarlunga, South Australia

AKA: Yesper

Born: 1947 Denmark
  • Abstract
  • Landscape
  • Painter
  • Photographer
  • Established
The painter driving to the mot
The painter driving to the mot

JESPER S. ANDERSEN
Born Copenhagen, Denmark 1947

CONTACT DETAILS


STUDIES

1973 Desiderius Orban, The Rocks, Sydney, NSW
1973 Graham Inson, Sydney, NSW
1970-1972 Julian Ashton Art School, The Rocks, Sydney,
1967-1968 Murray Walker & Robert Grieve,Graham’s Castle
Adelaide Uni. Summer School, Goolwa, SA
1964-1966 Autodidactic.

INDIVIDUAL EXHIBITIONS
2010 SALA Festival @ Mount Compass, SA
2005 Coriole Vineyards, Chaffeys Road, McLaren Vale
2002 SALA Festival, Red Dot Gallery, McLaren Vale, SA
2002 Adelaide Fringe, The Arts Centre, Port Noarlunga, S
1999 John Dunn Gallery, Bridgewater, SA
1979 Adelaide Fine Art and Graphics, SA

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2006 The Bobonaro Project, Tin Cat Café ,Kent Town SA
2006 My Happiness Exhibition, Tin Cat Café, Kent Town, SA
2004 Det Runde Hus, Holsteinsgade 41, Odder, Jylland, Denmark
2002 Urban Cow Studio, Adelaide, SA
2002 Red Dot Gallery Pty Ltd, Ingleburne, McLaren Vale, SA
2000 Greenhill Galleries, Adelaide, SA
1999 Bruce Auction Gallery, Adelaide, SA [ 25TH October ]
1998 McLaren Vale Visitors Centre, McLaren Vale, SA
1998 Noarlunga Community Art Centre, SA
1997 Chambers Gallery, City of Marion, SA
1996 Noarlunga Community Art Centre, SA
1992 Chapel Hill Winery and Gallery, McLaren Vale, SA
1979-1985 Contemporary Art Society, Adelaide, SA
1971 The Newcastle Hotel, Sydney, NSW
1970-1971 The Orient Hotel, Sydney, NSW

PUBLICATIONS:
1990 Artist and Galleries of Australia, by Max Germaine
published by Craftsman House, Roseville, NSW
ARTICLES:
Adelaide Hills Weekender, June 1999, by Joel Weatherald.
“ Copyright conundrum puts artist out of the picture “ by Michael Reid
The Australian newspaper, December 13th 1999, page 18.



Willunga Hills, South Australi
Willunga Hills, South Australi


Opinions

There are no opinions yet. Be the first to add your wisdom!






Canadian Fabric Finder


All text and images © Australian-Art-Gallery.com 2004-2018