Australian Art

JOHN PETERS

From 11 reasons I didn
From 11 reasons I didn

AKA: John Jude Peters

Born: 1975 Rockhampton, QLD
  • Abstract
  • Contemporary
  • Drawings
  • Figurative
  • Mixed Media
  • Painter
  • Realist


'the work is an investigation of the figurative and minimal with the minimalist paneling sometimes feeding into the narrative of the figurative works. the current works have narrataives that are sexual and surreal.'
the roundabouts will take us s
the roundabouts will take us s

Education

1993- Certificate in Visual Art & Design, Toowoomba Tafe, Qld
1998- Bachelor of Art, Queensland University of Technology

Solo Exhibitions

2004- Operas Past & Present, Barbarella Salon, Melbourne
2001- Untitled, Artspace 71, Canberra
1998- Ego, Metro Galleries, Brisbane

Selected Group Exhibitions
2004- 4x4, Melbourne Fringe Festival, Vanguard Gallery, Melbourne
2004- The Barnyard Show, Gallery Wren, Sydney
2004- I am, Gallery Wren, Sydney
2003- We are all Messengers, The Foundry Gallery, Melbourne
2000- Liceacousticdeejayplus, Quayside Theatre, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
1999- Transit Lounge, Smith & Stoneley Galleries, Brisbane
1998- A Day in the Country, Cambell Mahony Galleries, Brisbane
1998-Centrifugal, Queensland University of Technology (Former Army Barracks), Brisbane
1998- Lloyd Rees Memorial Youth Art Award, Lane Cove Council Chambers, Sydney
1997- Wanted, Metro Galleries, Brisbane

Awards & Scholarships

1992- Ministers Award for Excellence in Art
2000- Shortlist MA Fashion Studies Graduate Scholarship London

Opinions

There are no opinions yet. Be the first to add your wisdom!






tracking wildlife


All text and images © Australian-Art-Gallery.com 2004-2018