Australian Art

KAREN A. TOWNSEND TOWNSEND

Obama
Obama

AKA: Karen Townsend

Born: 1965
  • Drawings
  • Portrait
Joan Crawford
Joan Crawford


Born 1965, Karen was brought up in the UK, before coming to Australia when she was 16. Her favourite subject at school was Art where she earned herself an A+ in O Level Art (remember O levels?). She planned to go to art college, however, this did not eventuate. She married, had two children and forgot about her love of art. Many years later ……fast forward to November 2007. While sourcing artists for her website, Mystical Daydreams, she decides to pick up a pencil again, after nearly 25 years!
She is now a prolific artist since her dormant passion has been reawakened. She thanks the many fairy and fantasy artists, including Selina Fenech, Jessica Galbreth, Liza Paizis and Regan Kubecek who helped her rediscover her creative zeal.
Liz Taylor
Liz Taylor


Opinions

There are no opinions yet. Be the first to add your wisdom!






Australia.


All text and images © Australian-Art-Gallery.com 2004-2019