Australian Art

NICOLE MARIE WHITTAKER

All that crawl and slither
All that crawl and slither

AKA: Nicole Whittaker

Born: 1977 Melbourne
  • Abstract
  • Conceptual
  • Contemporary
  • Figurative
  • Impressionist
  • Landscape
  • Mixed Media
  • Na´ve


I was born in melbourne and have throughout my life lived all over australia and have seen many different places before moving to where I currently live in Gympie Queensland.

An award winning Abstract Surrealist, my paintings include Abstract,Surrealism and Impressionism. I paint using whichever tools feel right to portray the emotion of the piece and my art is shown in many Queensland homes.

The inspiration for my art comes from many sources, such as nature, dreams, my own imagination and the life I have lived.


Awards 2006
Gympie show - second and highly commended.
Cooloola art exhibition - highly commended.
Highly commended - Freemasons Art Exhibition
Finalist - Heysen Art Prize

Exhibitions 2006
Brisbane art expo.
Metro 5 Gallery, Sydney.
Saatchi Gallery, Chelsea London.

Opinions

There are no opinions yet. Be the first to add your wisdom!






textile search


All text and images © Australian-Art-Gallery.com 2004-2018