Australian Art

PAUL MCDONALD SMITH

`Petunias`
`Petunias`

AKA: Paul McDonald Smith OAM

Born: 1956 Melbourne, Australia
  • Landscape
  • Painter
  • Portrait
  • Realist
  • Still Life
  • Traditional
  • Established
`Toward Warburton`.
`Toward Warburton`.

Paul McDonald Smith OAM has worked as professional artist for his entire working life. Principally an oil painter in the traditional genre, his training embraces traditonal and modern painting studies,both private and tertiary. The predominant influence in his early career was his mentor Sir William Dargie CBE. Subjects include portrait, still life, flowers, landscape and figure. He is the immediate past president of the Victorian Artists Society in Melbourne, current President of the Twenty Melbourne Painters Society Inc., and chairman of the A.M.E. Bale Traveling Scholarship Judging and Advisory panel. His work has received in excess of 100 awards and is widely represented in public, regional, municipal, institutional, corporate and private collections throught Australia and overseas.
`Cumquat Marmalade`
`Cumquat Marmalade`

Born Melbourne 1956
Educated Scotch College, HSC 1975.
Fine Art (Painting) RMIT 1976-'78
European Study tours 1975, '78-'79,'86 Scholarship, 1991, painting and studying in England, Italy, France, Belgium, Holland, Denmark, Austria and Greece.

Studied in Melbourne under Donald Cameron, Ric Rowton, Stanley Ballard, Sir William Dargie CBE.

Exhibited since 1976
Six Solo exhibitions 1980,'82,'87,'90,'93
Many group, ivitational and charitable exhibitions and competitions.
VAS exhibitions since 1976
TMPS Exhibtions since 1998

Membership:
Fellow, Vitorian Artists Society (FVAS)(Past President-1998-'03)
Fellow, Royal Society of Arts, London (FRSA)
Member, Twenty Melbourne Painters Society, (President 2003-:)
Honorary Member, Glen Eira Cheltenham Art Group Inc.(President 2003-'04)
Honorary Member, Box Hill Art Group Inc.
Honorary Member, Hobson's Bay Art Society Inc.
Founder, Moonee Valley Painting Group.
Member, The Order of Australia Assosication.
Member, Bottlebrush Club
Chairman A.M.E. Bale Scholarship Judging Advsory Panel.
Chairman, VAS Distinguished Awards Committee.

Many Tutorial appointments since 1977
Many Judging appointments since 1982
Frequently lectures and demonstrates to art societies and exhibitions.

100 + Awards since 1976 including:
The Camberwell Travel Scholarship (Europe) 1986, Major awards at Bright, Mt Waverley and Mildura in 1999, the Norman Kaye Memorial Medallion 1998 &'99, VAS Artist of the Year 2001. Many others.

Medal of The Order of Australia (OAM) 2005. "For service to the visual arts."

Bibliography includes:
Who's Who in Australia, Who's Who in the World (USA), 2000 Outstanding Artists and Designers of the 20th Century (UK). "Oils the Medium of the Masters "1989 NSW. Many contributions to professional journals and newsletters. VAS Oral History Archive (SLV)DVD Interview 2004, Australian Art Archive (SLV), Various Television, Radio, print media interviews.

Opinions

There are no opinions yet. Be the first to add your wisdom!






Definition of Jute


All text and images © Australian-Art-Gallery.com 2004-2018