Australian Art

RAYMOND LODGE



AKA: Ray Lodge

Born: 1944 Sydney
  • Drawings
  • Figurative
  • Impressionist
  • Landscape
  • Painter
  • Portrait
  • Traditional
  • Water Colour
  • Established


Educated via scolarship to South Australian school of fine Art
Studied portraiture under Sir Joshua Smith. Took many Trips to hardorff for lessons with Nora Heyson while at art school.
Went Bush due to conscription in 1962. Vast knowlede and intimacy with Australian Bush.Avid Life drawer and tonal ralist expessionist painter.


Working Artist for 44 years.
One of Few Life drawings to sell in Cromwells inaugural travelling exhibition competition.
Many one an Shows. Hanging in Physics Dept ANU. Maths Dept.Tokyo University.Bendigo Bank Braidwood.Have Spent Last 5 Years in remote Mining Community Mintabie. Recently Exhibited Works From Alinc Springs And Surruonding Country At Olive Pink Botanic guardens.Alice Springs.

Opinions

There are no opinions yet. Be the first to add your wisdom!






Gps routes


All text and images © Australian-Art-Gallery.com 2004-2018