Australian Art

SHAIKE SNIR



AKA: Shaike 'I AM ART' Snir

Born: 1952 Israel
  • Conceptual
  • Contemporary
  • Mixed Media
  • Print Maker
  • Sculptor
  • Established


Shaike Snir was born in Israel in 1952. At 19 he began working as a photographer and traveled extensively throughout Europe and America studying fine art printing techniques. In the late 70ís whilst living in Tel Aviv Snir opened a screen-printing studio and an art gallery. As well as producing his own artwork, Snir became a dealer and an agent for important artists including Yosl Bergner, whom he still represents. Bergner also became Snirís painting instructor. In 1987 he arrived in Australia and worked as a master printer at Port Jackson Press, producing limited edition fine art prints.

Shaike Snir first exhibited in Israel in 1978. He began exhibiting in Melbourne in 1991 at galleries such as Luba Bilu, Linden and the Jewish Museum of Australia. He was involved most recently in the travelling exhibition Contemporary Art by Jewish Artists in Australia that toured throughout Australia and South Africa.



Opinions

There are no opinions yet. Be the first to add your wisdom!






I love my dog


All text and images © Australian-Art-Gallery.com 2004-2019