Australian Art

VAIDOTAS ZVIRBLIS

`Blue` oil on canvas. 2003
`Blue` oil on canvas. 2003

AKA: VAIDAS

Born: 1964 Kaunas, Lithuania
  • Ceramics
  • Drawings
  • Painter
  • Sculptor
  • Established
`Spring rides` ink on paper. 2
`Spring rides` ink on paper. 2

Vaidas was born in 1964 . In 1991 he graduated from Vilnius Fine Arts Academy (Kaunas Institute of Arts). Since 1985 he has participated in numerous exhibitions in Lithuania, Finland, Germany, India, Australia. He has arranged several solo exhibitions. In 1996 he was granted a UNESCO-ASCHBERG scholarship for talented, young and prospective Europian artists and had an opportunity to have a three months residents at Sanskriti Kendra International Arts Centre in New Delhi, where a high standard exhibition was held also and most of his works where purchased for private collections by consulates and ambassadors of Colombia, Venezuela, UK and others. In 1998 he moved to Australia, Melbourne. He is represented by "Bird's Gallery" in Melbourne.
`Wondering soul` oil on canvas
`Wondering soul` oil on canvas


Opinions

There are no opinions yet. Be the first to add your wisdom!






Affiliates Program travel


All text and images © Australian-Art-Gallery.com 2004-2018