Australian Art

Exhibitions List

Strangers in a Room
Chaos & Order
Annual Christmas Show
water + wisdom Australia India
Mother Earth
Artful Creatures by Janicke Johansen
UTOPIAN DREAMS Undone By Nature
Land
Air
Mindscapes 2017
Sculpture by the Sea 2017
Now and Then
Experimenta Make Sense
Northern Beaches Art Prize
ELISION ensemble Lichen concert
RMIT Gallery - mmmm....retrospective
Fast Fashion: the dark side of fashion
Fast Fashion: the dark side of fashion
Mining Pyrite
Melbourne Artist Coalition Show
Sculpture at Scenic World
North Sydney Art Prize
Visions of Utopia
Soothe: Exhibition by Mirre
COASTING
Morbis Artis: Diseases of the Arts
Earth Four Elements
Open Saturday at Duldig Studio
LIGHT Seed Stitch Collective
Open Day and Clay for Kids Exhibition
Open Saturday and Founder
From the Familiar to the Unfamiliar
Hidden 2016
Queensland Figurative
Bijoy Jain Studio Mumbai
ELISION Ensemble: 30 years
Radical Actions
RQAS Members Annual Exhibition
Lauraine Diggins Fine Art Collectors'
Incarceration
Eramboo Speaks art science talk
Encampment: Francesco Clemente
Bimblebox: art-science-nature
Julia Davis: Dark Matter
Quiddity
Light moves: Contemporary Aus Video Art
Re-Imagined
Streets of Papunya
Out of the Matrix
S. BIRD: BASTARD SON OF ROYAL DOULTON
Con-Struct
Sculpture on the Greens 2016
20th Biennale of Sydney
20th Biennale of Sydney
20th Biennale of Sydney
Seed Stich
Quiet Voices
Richard Bell
Elizabeth Gower
Brilliant Dilletantes at RMIT Gallery
Keeping Company Saltwater
Pamela Gough - The Way Back Home
Sculpture by the Sea 2015
Performing Mobilities
Power to the People!
Sculpture in the Glen
In Contrast
Harbour Sculpture 2015
Mining Art History
Turn Turn Turn
Pride Photo Award
Elision
World - line ELISION Ensemble
8 Shades of Play
Australian Women Artists Between the War
The North Sydney Art Prize
Tim Silver: I
SYNERGY
Shelfie
With Her Feet Off the Ground
Exhibition
PARAMOR PRIZE: ART + INNOVATION
Experimenta 6th International Biennial
Magic Landscape"
On Islands
"heaven is as low as earth"
1st View
Enliven Pittwater
BEAMING UTOPIA
SHE IS...
Warlayirti & Garnkiny
Illuminated Memories
Ulm School of Design
Harbour Sculpture 2014
Life in the Garden of Stone
MOMENTS of SEEING
Season 2 Gallery 1
Revelations
Vivid
4 ROOMS
Exotic lies and sacred ties
Bush Sculptures at Stony
GEOMETRIC FORMS
Desert Marks
As Within, So Without
Sculpture at Sawmillers
Elioth Gruner - The texture of light.
International Women`s Day Art Prize
Hidden Treasures
EXOTIC
2014 Equine & WildArt
Genius and Ambition
Artist Colony
Yellow Eyes Burn and Return
Solitaire
Future Primitive
CELEBRATION
Psiche
INsites
Small Wonders
Music, Melbourne & Me
Origins
The Shape of Air
Recent Works-Jenny Scholes
Eclectia
WOMEN
Celebration Exhibition
In Situ 13
Drawn Threads by LEE SHELDEN
The Absence of Drama by IAN CLARK
The Bird Room by B. FARMER & K. IMAZU
Hidden 2013
Hand and Eye
The Door In The Dark
Sound Bites City
Dorothy Napangardi - Tribute
Dorothy Napangardi - Tribute
Hermannsburg Artists
A Journey in Stone by Jim Roberts
Markings by KIM BARTER
"a number of things..."
Face to Face with Asylum Seekers
A Room Without A View, Gosia Wlodarczak
A Parliament of Lines
A Head in a Hive of Bees
Van Diemen's Land to the MCG Exhibition
Jonathan Jones
Mosman Youth Art Prize
VIVID
Philosophy, Oil and Wax by JEAN BOHUSLAV
The Lover 16-23 May 2013
Making Tracks
Expressions of Light by LIN QUAIFE
Grounded by MARGARET CROMB
Sculpture at Scenic World 2013
Peter Corrigan: Cities of Hope
Paths To Portraiture
From the Forest - Ruth Burgess
Carolyn Graham
Annette Ratcliffe
Dean Bowen
RMIT Gallery's Street Art Event
2088 Artists of Mosman
Make a grasp and dent it.
Triptych
A Familiar Place I`ve Never Been
Sue Frew - Belle Époque
Tradition and Transformation
RMIT Gallery Exhibition - New Olds
The Sum of Us
Home
Blueprint
A poke with a stick.
Francis Bacon: five decades
Sculpture in the Vinyard 2012
Typotany
Adventures into Automatism
Connectedness
STEPHEN BOWERS
Eugène Atget: Old Paris
EXPERIMENTA SPEAK TO ME
'As the Crow Flies' D. GILL & S. ORMONDE
Place by JAN McNEILL
Papulankutja Artists
Hidden
Divine worlds
National Awards Exhibition
Leave nothing but prints
Folie à Deux
Confine
Reconstructed Empires
Found in Translation
In the Flower Garden
Kindness/Udarta
Stars of the Tokyo Stage Natori
YULYURLU Lorna Fencer Napurrurla
City of Kogarah Art Prize
The Amazing CSIRO Science Show
Kamisaka Sekka
Transferring the Image
Inside Out
Resonances
Excavation
PICASSO TO WARHOL
This Dress Belonged to-Fact and Fiction
B O U N T Y
Napoleon: Revolution to Empire
SOUTH AUSTRALIA ILLUSTRATED
Jacky Redgate - the logic of vision
JEFF WALL PHOTOGRAPHS
Australian Symbolism - the art of dreams
unDisclosed
Eugene von Guérard - Nature Revealed
Contemporary Australia: Women
Taken
All Sorts of Snippets
Unsafe Haven: Hazaras in Afghanistan
Only From Heart Can You Touch The Sky
Within & Without
Fred Williams Infinite Horizons
Regarding Landscape
Modern Woman: Daughters and Lovers
Lightness and Gravity
Etchings and Mezzotints by ROBYN RAYNER
My Fair Ladies by DEBRA JOHNSTON
Hannah Pang: Double Happiness
Joyaviva
Ist Tamworth Textile Triennial
2112: Imagining the Future
Paradise and Other Places:ANITA LAURENCE
Paradise and Other Places
Painting and Works on Paper by IAN CLARK
Paintings & works on paper: IAN CLARK
Limited Ed. Prints & original artworks
Half Way Home
Shifting Place in the landscape
Tate Adams
Space Invaders
Travellers' Tales
June Exhibitions at RMIT Gallery
International Works on Paper
Elefantasy
International Art Exhibition Posters
Ainslie Murray: Intangible Architecture
Malte Wagenfeld: Aesthetics of Air
Chelle Macnaughtan: Spatial Listening
Castlemaine Botanical Gardens 150 years
La giterella by LIZ CAFFIN
Tidal
The Sewing Room by LEE SHELDEN
Recent works by CAROLYN GRAHAM
Revolutionising Anime
China And Revolution
Japan: Kingdom Of Characters
Siemens RMIT Fine Art Scholarship Awards
A New Jerusalem: Faith and the City
Recent works from France and Italy
Nature's Rhythm
Father Figures
Malcolm Beattie @Old Post Office Seymour
Somewhat Different
Sculpture at Sawmillers
JULIE MILLOWICK: Quotations
MICHAEL WOLFE: Ironbark Cathedral
The Stony Rises Project
HELP ME, I AM BLIND
MICHAEL WOLFE: Ironbark Cathedral
Two-dimensional Textiles
Antique Lace
Small Treasures of a Lifetime
New Visions
Hans Van Vlodrop Old Post Office Seymour
Reading the Body
Contemporary Australian Drawings 1
Constellations
MARGARET LEES
ROBYN GIBSON
ROBYN GIBSON
The Endless Garment
BRENDA HARTILL:
GEOFF SCHIRMER:
Siemens-RMIT Fine Art Scholarship Awards
Christmas Gifts Gala
On the rock and in the river
Super Human: Revolution of the Species
Written in Gold by SU PEARSON
Reflection of Time by ELLIE YOUNG
The Fantasy Revealed
Closer - intimacy through the lens
Konsortium: Schwarz
Shelter: On Kindness
Locals at the Easel
THE ARTISTS' TABLE
August Occasion - Paul Margocsy
New Scientist Eureka Prize
Liu Xiao Xian: From East to West
Ceramics Symphony
COMNG TOGETHER AS ONE
SCHMUCK 2009
Johannes Kuhnen
Lay of the Land-Linocuts-CAROLYN GRAHAM
A Fragile Eden
Viva Cuba Recent works by KIM BARTER
Seasons of Whimsy & Passion
UIA - Urban Indigenous Art
Critical Fixtures
Central Periphery
Come fly with me
Recent paintings by JAN McNEILL
Wood engravings by ROSALIND ATKINS
Harmony & Lustre
Harmony & Lustre
The Print - an Exhibition
Wild Art @ Old Post Office Seymour
DAVID GOLIGHTLY: Recent paintings
DAVID FRAZER Works on paper
Siemens-RMIT Fine Art Scholarship Award
"...cease to burn or shine."
Intrigue
Leah Heiss
Interaction
Hannah Pang
Andrew Best
Waratah Lahy
Heat Art and Climate
Threshold
Prendimi se puoi
envelop: kwodrent x farmwork
Klaus Rinke recent drawings
Beyond Metal
Black Robe White Mist
New Scientist Science Photography
The Art, Craft & Science of Photography
Come-in
Richard Chamerski @ Old Post Office
KATHERINE SEPPINGS: Photography
MARGARET LEES: Monotypes
Zandra Rhodes
Headspace
Christopher Koller - Floating Worlds
Echoes of Home
John Orlando Birt @ Old Post Office
Peck of Gulls
Katsuya
Precious Delights: Noel and Debbie Waite
Direct Marks
Signs of Life
LIVING ELVIS EXHIBITION
Recent studies by STANLEY WONG HOO FOON
Recent works on paper by MARY CASPAR
New Trends
Marks and Motifs
Trees, Hills and Sky
Travelogue
Contemporary Aboriginal Art.
Postcards from Mutawintji
Illuminations
Within the Wood
In the Spirit of Renewal
TIMELESS THREADS
Julie Harris - A Survey
Mumeka to Milmilngkan
Between the Olive and the Eucalypt
Trouble In Paradise
Dream On
Roadmaps to no-place
Goddess: Divine Energy
Multiplicity: Prints and Multiples
Botanical Symbols of The Goddess
Distant Destinations
Dobell Prize for Drawing 2006
Peter Kingston & Martin Sharp
Brendan Lee: Two Birds with One Stone
Primavera 2006
James Angus
Juan Davila
The Cutting Edge
Meanderings
The Windsor Group
Giacometti
Painting for Joy
ADVENTURES WITH FORM IN SPACE
Alpine Winter
Ink
Melbourne Art Fair 2006
Biennale 2006: Zones of contact.
Zen mind Zen brush
MultiFaith Arts Festival
Postcard Project
The Advocate Central Australia Art Award
Calligraphy Southscribes
Studio Glass
Six Drawing Biennale 2006
Sara Hughes
Tomorrow Land
Frank Hodgkinson: European Sketches
Leica / CCP Photography Award
The Other Side of Two Mile
One World Many Visions
Images from the Everyday
ANZACs in France 1916
Lewis Morley
Colours of the Country
Collages by Michael Taylor
Right Here Right Now
Black Robe, White Mist
Rennie Ellis - Aussies All
New Acquisitions 2006
THIRTEEN - Portrait of a Teenager
Clarice Cliff Collection
Welcome to the Water Planet
Zones of Contact
David Rankin 1967-2004
Aboriginal Spiritual Songlines
A Renascent Inception
Portraits for Posterity
Studio Paradiso @ Falkner Gallery
Bangu Yilbara
Ted Billson - Sunlight in Watercolour
May Art Show, Solo Gregory R Smith FVAS
Natural Impressions
Director's Choice
IN SEARCH OF GOLD
ZEUS AND THE ECHIDNA
MARS SELECTS:
Herring Island Summer Arts Festival 2006
Current exhibition @ Post Master Gallery
Abby Innes
New Abstractions From Utopia
Night Series
Transforms
David Abecassis
Back To Front
CURIOUS DREAMS
Vladimir Kadnar
Bohemian Rhapsody Invitational
Amanda Rosser
Gillian Govan
Manyung Gallery Big Art Exhibition
Southern Indigenous Artists
FIGURATIVELY SPEAKING
A ROOM WITH A VIEW
Carole Redlich
WARLUKURLANGU ARTISTS of YUENDUMU
Come and sing Handel's Messiah
converge - Alice Springs artists 2005
Unleashed
Summertime- Nothing but the Best
art of giving: the komon bequest
art of giving: the komon bequest
Natural Rhythm
Event to be announced
Tony Wade - Looking on the bright side
Tony Wade - looking on the bright side
Unfinished rooster business ....
X Section
Under the Southern Sky
FREE SEMINAR: BUILDING A COLLECTION
A Summer of Cricket
Mosman Art Gallery ART MARKET
Out of a Girl's Shed
Across Skin + Stories from Titjikala
Beyond the Mask
Andrew Musgrave 'Lifting the Veil'
In the Rhinestone Paddock by W Eicholtz
AN ARMENIAN JOURNEY
Leesa Cunningham
Back to Back
New Energies
BIRDS AND BEASTS
hutes - "In Defence of Classical Music"
hutes - Australians in Concert
CONTEMPORARY LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS IN OIL
Desert Mob 2005
Ryoko Mori and Rhys Boak - Organ
Desert Mob marketplace 2005
Jewish sacred and folk music
THE EYE OF THE CAMERA
Gammelan and Islamic Music
WATIYAWANU ARTISTS
Fleshings
Sydney 05 previously Affordable Art Show
MultiFaith Arts Festival
The Face of Hope
TRIO
Bernadette Smith & Mark Elliot-Ranken
BELOW THE SURFACE
BOXES AND CROSSES
White it Out
A Bunch of Wildflowers - Dandenongs
Linda Syddick & Evelyn Pultara
Open Collective 1
NAIDOC WEEK at the Highway Gallery
Mal Cannon
I Must Confess Something...
Neil Howe - BODYSCAPES
KARL GALLAGHER
BEANIE FESTIVAL
Waverley Arts Society
Rob McHaffie, Josh Daniel, Sary Zananiri
Strata: Deserts Past, Present and Future
Figuring It Out With Friends
Bush Life
The Glenti Show
DIETER KRAUS
Mosman Art Prize
KNIT FEST
Angela Wright - "Aspects of Sydney"
A Flaming Giraffe
Shapes and Patterns
Domestic Anxiety
John Bartlett
Land and Sea
PING CHEN
Huntingtower School Exhibition
Jenny Kyng - "Life - Still Life"
Maureen Nampijinpa Hudson
SHAN JENSEN
29th Alice Craft Acquisition
Passionate Stitchers
Brandt Lewis - "Still Lives"
Mosman Youth Art Prize
Tea Time
Subterranean by Christian Palmer
JAKOB SCHMITT & MARTY MANCA
The Warlukurlangu Collection
Jukurrpa Wiri
Elizabeth Haddad - Figurative Paintingss
Best of Sketches
TANYA THOMPSON
Barney Ellaga
New work by Gallery artists, New Artists
The Flowers Return
CAROL VAN REES
Figuratively Speaking
land:form:detail
PAINTERLY PRINTS - MONOTYPES
GABY JUNG & UDO WEBER
Artists of Mosman: 2088
Flower Show
Roots in Beaut Utes
Land Lines Donna Ravenscroft & Liz Dunn
A Big Fat Hen
JULIAN BRIONES & CHRIS WHITE
Life.Meaning.Nothing
Spiral Path
Guppy Mardi Gras!
Layers & Windows
TOGETHER
home.vicnet.net.au/~highwayg
Nick Stella & John Collins
Art Born and Reborn
NAKED BERLIN - The Liberal Capital
Heide: Future, Present, Past
Where The Wild Things Grow
Australian Visions: Mosman to Mudanjiang
Postcards form Mosman, Sydney, Australia
"UTOPIA REVEALED"
Borders & Boundaries
Adriano Gemelli
Tractors, Windmills, Fences
1001 Nights 2005
New space exhibition
Justin Grainger - REVERENCE
Shannon O'Shea - "Slippery Pink"
Simon Norfolk
"Mind Trash"
Real and Surreal
University of the 3rd Age
Ferries for Mosman
Watercolour Workshop
A.W. I.: Artists Talks
Six on Sex
THE DULDIG STUDIO
Dimensions of Light
Sculpture 2005
Wearable Sculptures
New Years Exhibition
Aust. Watercolour Institute Exhbition
"Post Office Eureka; Delivering Gold"
Christmas Holidays!
Summer Gallery artists
"Art 4 Xmas" Group Show
Port Art
Hidden Lives
Nicole Harris
FROM THE MOUNTAINS TO THE SEA
Clifford Possum Tjapaltjarri
Santa's Christmas
Paddy Jaminji
Open Gallery
The Shearers
NINE TO FIVE - IMAGES OF WORK
Every Body
Nigel Thomson
GIFTS GALORE
"Tali & Jila" - Sandhills & Waterholes
"OPPOSING" J Fujita & B Wiltshire
"Diversity" - Paintings & Drawings
Phase Three ...
Everything Has A Place
Curator's Talk - Thinking Out Loud
PAINT OUT - SING OUT
RMIT Textile Design Graduate Show
Seducing your Senses
Pamela Dale
Chisholm Final Year Exhibition
Communicating Culture: Art or Country?
TAFE Graduating Diploma of Art
WHITE
Two Bays
Nathan Ferguson - "Embracing the Void"
Holmesglen TAFE Graduate Exhibition
Carol Murphy
Leaves from London Sketchbooks
Leslie Oliver & Sokquon Tran
EVA VOLNY - Guardians of Flight
CHAIYOD KITTIKANAMPOL
Billiamook Exhibition
Professional Development Resource Day
HYE ART
Melbourne Masters Architecture
Land and Light
Richard Baxter
Janet Burchill: 1+1+1
Derek O'Connor
Exhibitions
Collecting Indigenous Art - 6.00pm
Photographic Imaging College Exhibition
Two for One
Collecting Indigenous Art - 6.00pm
Robert Malherbe
Multi-Faith Arts-Abraham-Faith & Family
Amanda J.Brooks-'Appassionatta'
A Sense of Place
Geometric Landscape
33rd Alice Prize
The Tree Show by 'Bushwahzie'
Dennis Baker - Abstractions
Native Title Business
Kindle and Swag: The Samstag Effect
Joan Letcher
Origini
The Forest Series
Cornelis Timmer - Recent Paintings
Peter Robertson
Studio@Flinders
Richard Butler
2 2 5
David Keeling 360 Degrees
Dirty Wonderland
I Used to Love You
Ancient Rhythms
Outrageous
Bula'bula Artists Mala
Kimberley Ochres
"WE ARE ONE ...."
Jim Thomson
Valentine RendezvousIn Cheap Make Up
Mixed Emotions
colourful art by colourful women
Alice - Home Among the Gum Trees
Mina Mina and Pirlinyanu
Proposals due December 23
Hadyn Wilson
Sallie Moffatt
Thinking Out Loud
ART FROM THE SOUL
Skylab - out of orbit
Still Time: Katie Pashley
Oceans: Stephen Copland & Robert Eadie
Festival of Art-Old Post Office Seymour
Travels of the Tingari
Abstract Simplicity
Recent work by JAMIE SHEPHEARD
Alex Spremberg: Paint and Process
Jon Plapp & Robert Parr
Deborah Ostrow
Places that name us
Maureen Slatter
Helene Seymour
Marcel Cousins
Degrees of Abstraction
The Self is the Dancer
BROUHAHA
Home Sweet Home
Mythology and Reality...
Exhibition Program Oct - Dec 2004
Phase Two ...
Spring Collector
Food for Thought
Unearthed
Special exhibitions for Meeting Place
Material Bodies
ROLL UP, ROLL UP
Public Image lecture series
CCP Project Room @ Melbourne A
CCP at the Melbourne Art Fair
Pierre Bonnard - Daphnis and Chloé
Paul Davis "Tempered by Tea"
Edge of Desire: recent art in India
Fringe x4 @ Vanguard Gallery
Objects of Vertu
KIRSTIE REA : New Work in Glass
Fiona White
Jenny Watson / Carlo Ferraris
Emu Dreamings
Dog Fence
ANDREW FREIDIN Sculptures Draw
Celebrating Floriade
Anie Williams
Aerosol Art Show "Alleys to Galleries"
Wings and Roses
Desert Mob 2004
Utopia: Visions of Country
Copper Coil Series
Kudditji Kngwarreye - My Count
Big Country
Contained Relief
Gosford Art Prize
"Stampspotting"
Darren McPherson
Sunshine and Shadow: AB Webb
Art and Life at Heide




textile Bargains


All text and images © Australian-Art-Gallery.com 2004-2018